MAIN MENU

Privacy Statement for Suppliers

Rye Street Coachworks Ltd and subsidiaries have business relationships with its suppliers. In order to conduct the business operations between ourselves and our suppliers we need to share personal information relating to our employees and our supplier’s employees. This document is designed to explain what information we share, how we use and handle that information and your employees’ rights to that information.

 

What personal data do we hold?

We currently hold four categories of personal information about your employees:

 

  1. 1.
    Name
  2. 2.
    Business email address
  3. 3.
    Business telephone number
  4. 4.
    Mobile phone number

 

Where did we get your data from?

 

What is our purpose for holding your personal information?

 

What we do with your personal information

 

How do we protect your employees’ information?

 

What we don’t do with your personal information

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

What are your employees’ personal data rights?

If at any point your employees believe that the personal information we hold is incorrect, or want us to correct or delete that information, or they no longer want us to hold that information, they can exercise their rights under the current Data Protection laws. These rights include:

 

 

For more information about personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/

 

Who do employees contact if they have an issue with the personal information we hold?

Please contact Vincent Tice on 01279 715512 or send him a message at vince@ryestreet.co.uk. Vincent fulfils the role of Data Protection Officer for Rye Street.

 

How do your employees make a complaint about how their personal data is being held or processed?

 

What we need from you as a Supplier

Rye street need to ensure that our suppliers maintain the security of our employee Personal data that we share with them and that they comply with the current UK and EU Data Protection regulation. We therefore ask that all suppliers provide Rye Street with a reciprocal Privacy statement to explain how they manage and protect our employee information.

What we do best
Approvals

Insurer approved, manufacturer approved and BSI Kitemark approved repairers. Take a look at the many top industry names who believe in us.

Approvals

First class repair
Our services

Take advantage of our great additional services and discount offers whilst your vehicle is in for repair.

Accident repair services

Our locations
Areas covered

We have Repair Centres in Bishop's Stortford, Haverhill, Broxbourne, Cheshunt, Stansted and Braintree, covering a large portion of the South East.

Rye Street Group locations

© Rye Street Group | Cookie policy | Customer Privacy Policy | Supplier Privacy Policy | Website by VRVE